46 edition 2011
-
-
21-25 July 2011
Jan Garbarek & The Hilliard Ensemble
Jan Garbarek (sax)
David James (countertenor)
Rogers Covey-Crump (tenor)
Steven Harrold (tenor)
Gordon Jones (baritone)Abdullah Ibrahim & Ekaya
Abdullah Ibrahim (piano)
Cleave Guyton (alto sax, flute)
Keith Loftis (tenor sax)
Andrae Murchinson (trombone)
Belden Bullock (bass)
George Gray (drums)
Tony Kofi (baritone sax)Staff Benda Bilili
Ricky Likabu (voice)
Coco Yakala Ngambali (voice, guitar)
Roger Landu (satongué, voice)
Théo Nsutuvuidi Nzonza (voice)
Kabossé Kabamba (voice)
Djunana Tanga Suele (voice)
Montana Kinunu Ntunu (percussion)
Cavalier Kiara Mayingi (bass)Lloyd Cole Small Ensemble
Lloyd Cole (guitar, voice, banjo)
Mark Schwaber (guitar, mandolin)
Matt Cullen (guitar, banjo)John McLaughlin & The 4th Dimension
John McLaughlin (guitar)
Gary Husband (keyboards, drums)
Ranjit Barot (drums)
Etienne Mbappé (bass)Medeski, Martin & Wood + Soul Bop (Randy Brecker, Bill Evans)
John Medeski (keyboards)
Billy Martin (drums)
Chris Wood (bass)
Randy Brecker (trumpet)
Bill Evans (sax, keyboards)Wiesbadener Juristenband
Dieter Arlet (trumpet)
Albert Hemes (trombone)
Karlhanns Henn (guitar, banjo)
Wilfried Jüterbock (piano)
Max Fröhlich (tenor sax, alto sax, clarinet)
Dieter “Ted” Schmidt (bass)
Rolf Thüsing (drums, washboard)John Scofield Quartet (featuring Mulgrew Miller, Scott Colley, Bill Stewart)
John Scofield (guitar)
Mulgrew Miller (piano)
Scott Colley (bass)
Bill Stewart (drums)Mavis Staples
Mavis Staples (voice)
Yvonne Staples (voice)
Rick Holmstrom (guitar)
Stephen Hodges (percussion)
Jeff Turmes (bass, guitar)
Donny Gerrard (voice)
Vicki Randle (voice)B.B. King
B.B. King (guitar, voice)
James Bolden (trumpet)
Stanley Abernathy (trumpet)
Tony Coleman (drums)
Reginald Richard (keyboards)
Walter King (sax)
Melvin Jackson (sax)
Ernest Vantrease (bass)
Charles Denis (guitar)Tea for 3
Dave Douglas (trumpet)
Enrico Rava (trumpet)
Avishai Cohen (trumpet)
Uri Caine (piano, keyboards)
Linda Oh (bass)
Clarence Penn (drums)Dawes
Taylor Goldsmith (guitar, voice)
Griffin Goldsmith (drums, voice)
Wylie Gelber (bass)
Tay Strathairn (piano)Return to Forever IV (Chick Corea, Stanley Clarke, Lenny White, Frank Gambale, Jean-Luc Ponty)
Chick Corea (piano, keyboards)
Stanley Clarke (bass)
Lenny White (drums)
Frank Gambale (guitar)
Jean-Luc Ponty (violin)Cassandra Wilson
Cassandra Wilson (voice)
Marvin Sewell (guitar)
Reginald Veal (bass)
John Cowherd (keyboards, piano)
John Davis (drums)
Gregoire Maret (harmonica)
Lekan Babalola (percussion)Cyndi Lauper: Memphis Blues Tour
Cyndi Lauper (voice)
Stephen Gaboury Sr. (piano)
William Wittman (bass, voice)
Kirk Fletcher (guitar)
Archie Turner (organ)
Orris Warner (drums)
Charles Musselwhite (harmonica)Toots Thielemans
Toots Thielemans (harmonica)
Karel Boehlee (piano, keyboards)
Marcel Schimscheimer (bass)
Teun Verbruggen (drums)Cut Copy
Dan Whitford (voice)
Mitchell Scott (drums)
Timothy Hoey (guitar)
Benjamin Browning (bass)Crystal Fighters
Sebastian Pringle
Gilbert Vierich
Graham Dickson
Ellie Fletcher (guest singer)Gregario De Luxe
Diego Izco (voice, keyboards)
Jose Mari Iribarren (bass)
Miguel Moncada (guitar)
Nacho Otaola (guitar)
Javier Taberna (drums)
Kristian Kujaw (sax)
Javier García (trumpet)
Juan Castillo (trombone)
Ainara Roda (voice)
María Etxeberria (voice)
Nerea Castellot (voice)
Carolina Moncada (voice)Caraband
José Luis Arriezu (drums)
Iñaki Rodríguez (sax)
Lucía Salcedo (voice)
Carlos Arriezu (piano)
Juan San Miguel (bass)Lizana Group
Marcos Salcines (piano)
Vincent Thomas (drums)
Tanausú Santana (bass)
Antonio Lizana (sax, Flamenco singing)De 2 en Blues Band
Miguel Lawyer González (voice)
Alfredo Benjamín Divo-Moses (drums, voice)
Mariano Bets Berastegui (guitar)
Patxi O’Clock Ruiz (harmonica, guitar, voice)
Sergio Longfingers Pérez (bass)
Alberto Escualo Navascués (keyboards, organ, piano)Jerónimo Martín Sexteto
Jerónimo Martín (piano)
Hilario Rodeiro (drums)
Javier Mayor (bass)
Julen Izarra (sax)
Rubén Salvador (trumpet)
Gonzalo Fernández (trombone)Biel Ballester Trio
Biel Ballester (guitar)
Leo Hipaucha (bass)
Graci Pedro (guitar)Horacio Fumero Trio
Horacio Fumero (bass)
Joan Monné (piano)
Julián Sánchez (trumpet)Ignasi Terraza Trio
Ignasi Terraza (piano)
Giorgios Antoniou (bass)
Pau Bombardó (drums)Jordi Rossy Quintet
Jordi Rossy (piano)
Marc Cuevas (bass)
Santi Colomer (drums)
Fèlix Rossy (trumpet, bugle)
Enrique Oliver (tenor sax)Tucson Jazz Institute Ellington Band
Doug Tidaback (director)
Alan Acosta (alto sax, tenor sax)
Erik Armstrong (alto sax)
Chris Carnahan (alto sax)
Max Goldschmid (alto sax, trombone, trumpet, clarinet)
Valeria Ornelas (alto sax, tenor sax, trombone, voice)
Sergio Tabanico, Jr. (alto sax)
Aubrey Hwang Martin (tenor sax)
Nicholas Wohlleb (tenor sax)
Michael Mishler (baritone sax)
Morgan Musick (baritone sax)
Daniel Campbell (trumpet)
Jeremiah Kuntz (trumpet)
Omar Lincoln Hernandez (trumpet)
Jacob Rose (trumpet)
Gavin Tidaback (trumpet)
Orion Whitlatch (trumpet)
Jonathan Black (trombone)
Rita Brown (trombone)
Jorge Elizondo (trombone)
Drew Sheets (trombone)
Griffith Tovey (guitar)
Lourdes Castillo Silva (piano)
Grant Cherry (piano)
Robbie Lee (piano, alto sax, voice)
Collin D’Aloisio (bass)
Zach Lavine (bass)
Tim Rachbach (drums)Mostly Other People Do the Killing (MOPDtK)
John Irabagon (sax)
Peter Evans (trumpet)
Kevin Shea (drums)
Moppa Elliott (bass)Jan Bang
Jan Bang (sampler)
Erik Honoré (sampler)
Jon Hassell (trumpet, keyboards)
Arve Henriksen (trumpet, electronics)
Sidsel Endresen (voice, percussion)
Lars Danielsson (bass)Elephant9
Ståle Storløkken (organ, synthesizers)
Nikolai Hængsle Eilertsen (bass)
Torstein Lofthus (drums)Kristin Asbjørnsen
Kristin Asbjørnsen (voice)
Jostein Ansnes (voice, lap steel, guitar)
Olav Torget (ngoni, guitar, voice)
Gjermund Silset (bass, voice)
Knut Aalefjær (percussion)René Marie
René Marie (voice)
Kevin Bales (piano)
Kevin Hamilton (bass)
Quentin Baxter (drums)Eivind Aarset Sonic Codex Quartet
Eivind Aarset (guitar)
Audun Erlien (bass)
Wetle Holte (drums)
Erland Dahlen (drums)Odezenne
Alix Caillet (MC)
Jacques Cormary (MC)
Mattia Lucchini (guitar, macbook)
Pierre Logeais (vinyls)
Priska Caillet (voice, dance, microkorg)The Lost Boys: Bertrand Noël + Jonathan Avishai
Bertrand Noël (drums)
Jonathan Avishai (piano)Hiromi: The Trio Project featuring Anthony Jackson and Simon Phillips
Hiromi (piano)
Anthony Jackson (bass)
Simon Phillips (drums)Jackson Browne
Jackson Browne (guitar, voice)
Taylor Goldsmith (guitar, voice)
Griffin Goldsmith (drums, voice)
Wylie Gelber (bass)
Tay Strathairn (piano)Juan Santaolalla Trío
Juan Santaolalla (guitar)
Daniel Cano (trumpet)
Alejandro San Pelayo (bass)Aloe Blacc
Aloe Blacc (voice)
Joseph David Gonzales (bass)
Joel Van Dijk (guitar)
Te’amir Sweeney (drums)
Peter Dyer (keyboards)
Christopher Bautista (wind instruments)
Randal Fisher (wind instruments)Dynamic Trio
Alfredo Peláez (organ)
Mikel Romero (guitar)
Juan Manuel Urriza (drums)Elkano Browning Cream
Franck Mantegari (drums, percussion)
Dave Wilkinson (guitar, voice)
Mikel Azpiroz (Hammond B3 organ, Rhodes, Würlitzer, synthesizers)Jazz Triangle
Abraham Román (tenor sax, soprano sax)
Daniel Batán (bass)
Emmanuel Losio (guitar)Dean Wareham Plays Galaxie 500
Dean Wareham (guitar, voice)
Britta Phillips (bass)
Jason Lawrence (drums)
Miguel Martínez (guitar)DJ Igu Allnighter
DJ Kuki Monstah
DJ Pete Isaac
DJ Makala
DJ Txarly Brown
Avishai Cohen Trio: Seven Seas
Avishai Cohen (bass, voice)
Omri Mor (piano)
Amir Bresler (drums)Vivian Girls
Cassie Ramone (guitar, voice)
Katy Goodman (bass, voice)
Fiona Campbell (drums, voice)Bo (Secret Concert)
Satxa Soriazu (keyboards)
Jorge Abadías (guitar)
Haritz Elizegi (guitar, voice)
Aritz Luzuriaga (bass)
Hasier Oleaga (drums)Peter Evans & Agustí Fernández (Secret Concert)
Peter Evans (trumpet)
Agustí Fernandez (piano)Thee Brandy Hips (Secret Concert)
Aritz Zabaleta (Brandy Marlaska) (keyboards)
Iñaki Ruiz (Brandy Lucas) (guitar)
Álex López (Marlon Brandy) (drums)
Asier Martín (Brandy Warhol) (voice)TriEZ (Secret Concert)
Agustí Fernández (piano)
Baldo Martínez (bass)
Ramón López (drums, tabla, percussion)Nathaniel Rateliff (Secret Concert)
Nathaniel Rateliff (guitar, voice)Mursego (Secret Concert)
Maite Arroitajauregi (voice, cello)MobyDick (Secret Concert)
Eneko Burzako (voice)The Free Fall Band (“We Miss You at the Festival” contest)
Oreindik (“We Miss You at the Festival” contest)
-